AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: duron 1100
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/26/2004 06:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/26/2004 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newbee amd
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 01/26/2004

FINISHED.
 01/26/2004 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

you should be able to go to an xp2000+ (1.67GHz)


-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 01/26/2004 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newbee amd
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 01/26/2004

i read somewere on this forum someone with same motherboard was told a amd xp2400,266fsb would work is this possible???????that would be massive upgrade compared to my duron 1100.can i overclock my duron??????thanku for all help.
 01/26/2004 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

First of all, overclocking will void your warranty.
So if you fry something, it's your problem.

On your mobo, all CPUs are locked to begin with, but the older Durons(model 3/7) and Athlon T-birds(model 4) can be easily unlocked by doing the good 'ole 'pencil-trick' - i.e. connect all the L1-bridges on the CPU with a pencil....like this: (before) L1 :::: -> (after) L1 IIII
This modification will enable you to choose whatever multiplier you like(as long as it is supported by the mobo), so you could OC your 1.1GHz Duron to 1.3GHz for example by selecting a x13.0 multiplier instead of its default x11.0 multi.

Raising the FSB while lowering the multiplier will get you better performance than just raising the multiplier, but you prolly won't even get a 133MHz FSB with your PC100 SDRAM

QUOTE whats difference between athlon 1400 and 1400xp?
There is no (desktop-) Athlon XP 1400+.
The Athlon XP-line(starting with the AXP 1500+ at clocked at 1.33GHz) has the newer Palomino-core(model 6) which is more efficient than the older Thunderbird-core(model 4) of the Athlons(non-XP), hence the Quantispeed-rating - a '1500+'-rating means an Athlon XP 1500+(1.33GHz) performs equal to an imaginary Athlon T-Bird clocked at 1.5GHz.
With the higher-clocked Athlon XPs and the transition to a 0.13µ process, the Thoroughbred(model 8), Thorton(model 10 with 256KB L2-cache) and Barton(model 10)-cores were introduced. If you buy a new Athlon XP right now, it will be a model 8 or 10.

QUOTE whats the max speed for this socket a board can i go to athlon 2000?
According to Asus' CPU-Support list' ">http://www.asus.com/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx, the fastest CPU for your motherboard would be an Athlon XP 2100+(Palomino, model 6) which is supported as of PCB-revision 1.05.
Your PCB-rev should be printed somewhere on the mobo or on a sticker attached to it(usually on the PCI-slots or AGP-slot).
If you have a previous(<1.05) PCB-rev, the max for you will be a 1.4GHz Athlon T-Bird 'C'(133/266MHz FSB)

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/26/2004 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newbee amd
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 01/26/2004

cool,all those stats on processors have lost me a little,how do u find caches to do pencil trick i will upgrade my memory as soon as poss,pc 133 what about vc sdram?????if i get fast ram and pencil my amd what speed can i get????will it be stable and if not will that xp 2400 266fsb work better?????what speed is this chip erm maybe 1800mhz?????all the different chips get me totally confused.thanks for all help guess i should stik to speccy 48k. i will take the back off my comp and see what pcb we have as i cant find it in manual.
 01/26/2004 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE how do u find caches to do pencil trick
The 'pencil-trick' has nothing to do with cache...it will unlock multipliers on older AMD CPU's(model 3,4,7).

QUOTE i will upgrade my memory as soon as poss,pc 133 what about vc sdram?
Honestly, i wouldn't upgrade to faster SDRAM(I've never even seen VC-SDRAM...i doubt you will be able to get some and i don't think it would make much of a difference vs. PC133 SDRAM).
If you look at SDRAM-prices, you will notice that these days, a good stick of SDRAM will cost you about as much as a decent stick of DDR-SDRAM(which you can't use on your current mobo ).
IMHO, it's better to save your $$ for a new mobo and DDR-SDRAM.

QUOTE if i get fast ram and pencil my amd what speed can i get?
For the 1.1GHz Duron? hmmm...around 1.4GHz, maybe. You won't neccessarily need faster RAM to reach a higher clockspeed, but it would get you better performance...IMO not enough to justify buying new SDRAM that will be useless once you upgrade your mobo, tho.

QUOTE will it be stable and if not will that xp 2400 266fsb work better?
Whether an overclock will be stable or not depends on your individual system & settings and also temperatures.

Like i already said, your mobo will only *officially* support up to an Athlon XP 2100+.
That does not necessarily mean an AXP 2400+ will not work, but it's in no way guaranteed and chances are it won't work...

QUOTE what speed is this chip erm maybe 1800mhz?
An Athlon XP 2400+ is clocked at 2.0GHz(133x15.0).

Here's' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...fication_Rev07_ENG.pdf some Duron/Athlon/Athlon XP specs, if you're interested.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/26/2004 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newbee amd
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 01/26/2004

thanku very much for all help given much appreciated indeed,i want to keep motherboard as i just got it,i will follow advice give cool.thanku .
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information