AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: want to upgrade from my sempron processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/20/2006 01:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/20/2006 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor_303
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/20/2006

I have a sempron processor and i want to upgrade to a better one, are there any things to have in mind in order to upgrade. or the question should be, can i upgrade? I just want a faster processor like an Anthlon.

Can anyone help me out?
 08/20/2006 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

What Sempron do you have? Is it a skt A, skt 754 or skt 939?
You need to know this before we can help! Also you need to list your mobo as well.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 08/20/2006 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor_303
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/20/2006

Ive contacted my desktops manufacturer and he said the highest i can upgrade is to an Athlon64 3700+ or the Athlon64 3400+. skt 939.

whats mobo?

socket 754 not 939

Does the processor i upgrade to has to be of the same socket? 754?
 08/21/2006 05:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

the proccessor has to be of same socket.. the highest skt754 was athlon 64 3700+ or mobile athlon 64 4000+

-------------------------
 08/22/2006 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

If you are into overclocking then the Sempron 64's o/c very good. I have a 2800+ (Sempron64 754) which is overclocked to 4500+.

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 08/23/2006 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tecman07
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/23/2006

hey razor....how did you contact your desktops manufacturer?...i would like to change my sempron 3100 to an athlon 64 3400 (both 754) and i wanted to know if there will be any complications

-------------------------
 08/25/2006 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Tecman07
hey razor....how did you contact your desktops manufacturer?...i would like to change my sempron 3100 to an athlon 64 3400 (both 754) and i wanted to know if there will be any complications



If they are both SKT 754 then you shouldn't have a problem. What motherboard do you have.?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 08/25/2006 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tecman07
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/23/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: cowen1000
If they are both SKT 754 then you shouldn't have a problem. What motherboard do you have.?



i have an asus K8S-LA i read the online manual but it was for a dif colored board that came with the 3400 or 3700 i cant remember which.... it showed blue but mines olive green/golden

-------------------------
 08/25/2006 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Take a look at http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...eric...cname=c00257657 and tell me if that's your mobo. If not try d'loading 'everest' from majorgeeks and find out exactly what mobo model you have

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 08/26/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

@tecman07
ur sig is too big.. the max is 700x100.. change it before a moderator removes it..

-------------------------
 08/26/2006 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Teny
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 10/22/2005

Also, a "mobo" is a motherboard, the thing that controls what sort of CPU you can have, depending on it's sockets.
 08/26/2006 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

I'd say go with the 3700+ or 4000+ M, But really you should just get a 939 motherboard with a 3500+

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 09/02/2006 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor_303
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/20/2006


i contacted my computer manufacturer, Hp, and they emailed me all the required information as to what is the max processor i could upgrade, with the motherboard i have,

i think you can do that with any company

thank you all for your help
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information