AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Coprocessor Driver
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/25/2009 04:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/25/2009 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HarvesterFan
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/25/2009

I have a Athlon 64 X2 7850 Kuma Black Series on a ECS GF8200A MOBO, while going through checking everything since I just put it together It is showing me that my Coprocessor Driver is not updated... where do I find the Driver for this... I've either D/L or am D/L every driver the ECS has on their website but I'm not sure if it's something with the MOBO or the CPU, any help so that everything is working would be great. Thanks in advance.


UPDATE: Ok so I eventually found a driver that seems to have done it thanks anyone who spent any time trying to solve this for me.

Edited: 06/25/2009 at 04:15 PM by HarvesterFan
 06/25/2009 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Your 7850 doesn't need a driver to work properly.
If you're running XP and you want to take advantage of Cool & Quiet:
1.) Install the AMD dual core processor driver
2.) Enable Cool & Quiet in the bios
3.) Under Control Panel, Power Options, select Minimal Power Management

Vista already has the driver pre-installed into the operating system.

Like I said above, this is the only reason that you would need the processor driver.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/03/2009 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Hello, I faced exactly the same problem. Can you share with me the driver or the link to it?

Thanks in advance....

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
 11/03/2009 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Coprocessor for nvidia based boards has to do with the SMU buss driver for Sata ATA buss .

Force install the SMU driver for the windows 7 pack.

Problem solved.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 11/04/2009 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

I have installed WIN XP64 and downloaded all drivers from ECS website for my motherboard.

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSi...uID=124&LanID=0


Everything went smooth and working except for the following:
Nvidia MCP78 VGA Driver (Win64)
NVDIA Display Driver(winxp64)

When I run set-up for both, my PC reboots midway and nothing is installed.

My set-up already have an HD4890 in the PCIe slot and I have installed the driver for this and its working. But I also want to install the driver for the 8200GT on board so that I can have multiple displays working ( 2 display from HD4890 + 2 displays from on board 8200GT ) I already set the graphics in the BIOS to enable both and I can see them in the device manager. But every time I run the two display drivers above, my PC reboots as stated. I tried manually updating the coprocessor driver and pointing to the folders of the two above drivers, but the result is the same. It enters into set up then reboots the PC midway.

Looking forward to any advice how to fix this. Thanks!

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX

Edited: 11/04/2009 at 06:41 PM by randomkid
 11/04/2009 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

wont work, on board is disabled when another GPU is present.

Forcing it is a bad idea.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 11/05/2009 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
midnightwolf76
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/28/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

wont work, on board is disabled when another GPU is present.



Forcing it is a bad idea.


Unless you have a board capable of Hybrid SLI, if you do, install the Forceware Driver first, then install the graphics card driver if you have an nvidia graphics card.

-------------------------
 11/05/2009 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Originally posted by: midnightwolf76

Unless you have a board capable of Hybrid SLI, if you do, install the Forceware Driver first, then install the graphics card driver if you have an nvidia graphics card.


Okay, thanks! This is what I have in mind. I will uninstall the HD4890 first, install the Nvidia drivers and see if they will install successfully. Then I will reinstall the HD4890, I will update the results asap.

For info, I used to have GF Boost working with an 8500GT discrete and Vista see the onboard 8200+discrete 8500 as 8600GT. But this was in Vista32 bit. Its totally new experience for me for XP 64.

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
 11/05/2009 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Okay. I removed my HD4890 and try to install the driver for the IGP and it was successful. However, the coprocessor remains with question mark in the device manager so it doesn't fix the problem. So it appears that there is really missing Win XP 64 bit driver from the ECS Website. So I really need to get from HarvesterFan ( the original poster ) the driver he found.

Edit:
ECS Posted auto set up for drivers for Win XP 64. I combines all previously released drivers. This runs okay and resolved the coprocessor issue.

Used the same auto set up driver for Win 7 ( although it states its for XP ) and this also resolved the coprocessor issue. But still have to see how stable this will be.

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX

Edited: 11/06/2009 at 10:02 PM by randomkid
 11/07/2009 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

wont work, on board is disabled when another GPU is present.
Forcing it is a bad idea.


It did work. After being able to install ECS newly posted drivers, both the GF8200 and the HD4890 appear under device manager. I can set extended desktop with primary display on the GF8200 and secondary on the HD4890 or vice versa. There is even possibility to have 3rd display by connecting another monitor to the HD4890 2nd DVI port but currently I do not have 3rd monitor.

Problem solved & I got what I wanted. Thanks for the comments & advices.

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information