AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Which processor upgrade should I get?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2010 04:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Datalyss, on Thursday, January 7, 2010 3:54 PM

Answer:
I might as well forget this whole thing, cuz I am so confused I don't know that to do. It's just not worth all this trouble just to get smooth-playing movies in iTunes.


My apologies for wasting everyone's time.
`
 01/06/2010 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datalyss
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/06/2010

I have a 1.8GHz AMD Sempron 3400+ running in a Dell Dimension E521, 2.93GB of RAM, and Windows XP SP2. Which processor upgrade would work for me?
 01/06/2010 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

it's a socket AM2, so you're going to be limited.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16819103210 x2 5200 Brisbane

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 01/06/2010 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Here's a list of AM2 socket processors in case you want to go higher than 5200+:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ (F3)(89W) 3000 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ (F2)(89W) 3100 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5800+ (G2)(89W) 3000MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ (G2)(89W) 2800 MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ (G2)(65W) 2900MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5400+ (G2)(65W) 2800MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5400+ (G1)(65W) 2800MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5400+ (F3)(89W) 2800MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (G1)(65W) 2700 MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (F3)(89W) 2600 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (F3)(65W) 2600 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (F2)(89W) 2600 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)

But please check your motherboard's TPD. I can not see it in Dell's website perhaps in somewhere in the manual.

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
 01/06/2010 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datalyss
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/06/2010

Which one is the equivalent to the 2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo .

BTW, I've upgraded my BIOS to Award 1.1.11 (08/02/2007).

Also, what's a TPD.
 01/07/2010 05:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Sorry, I meant TDP - Thermal Design Power. It refers to the maximum recommended power the motherboard can support so you have to select a CPU that have equal or below this value.

You can use this website to compare CPU's:
http://www.anandtech.com/bench/default.aspx?b=2

I can not find a 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo but I found the Intel 2.0GHz Dual Core. It's equivalent is an AMD Athlon X2 4600+ which have 45W TDP and 65W TDP versions.

You can find the different types of AMD processors , their speed and TDP in the below website. Its a list of supported CPUs for my own motherboaard but its useful to check TDP and speed of the different AMD CPUs:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSi...=873&MenuID=69&LanID=0

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
 01/07/2010 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ (G2)(65W) 2900MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2).
Stable revision, lower power, good frequency.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/07/2010 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsktx
Fanboi

Posts: 86
Joined: 07/24/2008

The Dell Dimension E521 only truly supports Windsors and not Brisbanes. Some have gotten Brisbanes to work by flashing the BIOS to an older version, but most have not gotten them to work at all. So here is a revised list of the supported CPUs:

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ (F3)(89W) 3000 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ (F3)(89W) 2800 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5400+ (F3)(89W) 2800 MHz (512KBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (F3)(89W) 2600 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ (F2)(89W) 2600 MHz (1MBx2,2000,Socket AM2)


-------------------------
Dell Inspiron 531 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.2Ghz - 8GB Dual-Channel DDR2 SDRAM 800MHz - WD 320GB 7200RPM SATA - ASUS GeForce 210 1GB Silent - LG GSA-H73N 16X CD/DVD+/-RW - Antec NeoPower 430W PSU - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell 19" SE198WFP Widescreen Monitor

Dell Vostro 460 - Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4Ghz - 16GB Daul Channel DDR3 @ 1333Mhz - Kingston 240GB SATA III SSD - Seagate 320GB SATA HDD - 16X DVD-ROM - 16X DVD-RW - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell E2211H 22" Widescreen Monitor
 01/07/2010 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datalyss
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/06/2010

Holy Frak! I'm really confused now. Why can't AMD give us a processor wizard like the memory wizard at Crucial.

Can I use some software to detect my TDP? I'd rather not open my case until actual installation.
 01/07/2010 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

No such program. Why do you feel you need to open the case until you install? - jsktx already answered your initial question.

-------------------------


Edited: 01/07/2010 at 11:46 PM by go_for
 01/07/2010 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Originally posted by: Datalyss

Holy Frak! I'm really confused now. Why can't AMD give us a processor wizard like the memory wizard at Crucial.



Can I use some software to detect my TDP? I'd rather not open my case until actual installation.


because AMD makes the processor, another company made the motherboard, and yet another company made the chipset used on that motherboard and they are under no obligation to make it compatible with every AM2 processor out there.

I apologize for listing a Brisbane in my earlier post, although it was intended for informational purposes only to give you some idea of where to look and how much it was going to cost.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 01/07/2010 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datalyss
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/06/2010

Answer Answer
I might as well forget this whole thing, cuz I am so confused I don't know that to do. It's just not worth all this trouble just to get smooth-playing movies in iTunes.


My apologies for wasting everyone's time.
`
 01/07/2010 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Whoaaaa....slow your roll brother! LOL....lets take a deep breathe here for a second.

From where we are at right now your choices are as jsktx listed them. You can verify this yourself by looking up your motherboard specs to see what it supports...most of the time the motherboard manufacturer will list what procs will work with each board, but if not you should be able to compare specification listings for both the motherboard and CPU to use to make an informed decision.

I hope this helps more than confuse the issue further for you. We would love to help you, but for non-typical questions such as this it may take longer, and a few more people, to get you to the finish-line. Keep asking your questions that you need clarification on so we can get you there.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/07/2010 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datalyss
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/06/2010

Hmm, maybe I shoulda posted the following earlier:

????????????????????????????????????????????????????[compiled@15.03.2004]???
BIOS Info Tool v1.3, Copyright(c) 2004 by Serge Galkin (StarGaz0r)
Win9x/Win2k/XP version
????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

? ROM BIOS by Award Software International Inc., http://www.award.com/

BIOS ID Strings: 08/02/2007-C51MCP51-6A61HM39C-00, 6A61HM39
Model: Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG (Medallion BIOS), 08/02/07
Vendor: Mitac
Version String: (BIOS Revision 1.1.11)
Peripheral bus(es): ISA/PCI

? DMI.BaseBoardInformation:
Manufacturer: Dell Inc
Product: 0HK980
Version: A01
Serial Number:[hidden]

? DMI.SystemInformation:
Manufacturer: Dell Inc
Product Name: Dimension E521
Serial Number: [hidden]

? BIOS update interface: awdflash hook
[?] Supported Flash ROM Size: 4 Mbit
[?] Flash Chip Block(s) Size: 64KB
[?] NT Flash Support

? Supported features:
[?] DELL ACPI 0.9/1.x
[?] System Management BIOS w/DMI v2.4
[?] PCI IRQ Routing Table v1.0 (incorrect!)
[?] EL TORITO CD-ROM Boot Specification

? Add-on BIOS detected:
Nvidia Corp
Version 1.00
Located @C50000
Init Entry Point @C50050
Size 59kb
 01/07/2010 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Ok, I googled that board and found the following link that may provide you some more info you are interested in learning some more about your MoBo.....

Link

I have to run.......weather is really bad here so the office is closing....look through the search I did and see if you can find anything more on your board....I pretty much covered the first page of it so I would move on to the second or you can also try a different search engine to see if they give you some different results (e.g. ask, yahoo...etc...). Be advised though that your board is pretty old by computer standards so you may not be able to find a place that is a one-stop-shop for you...if you really are stuck, I would engage Dell's forums or support team to see if they can look through their archives to help you out.

Google search

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/08/2010 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randomkid
Fanboi

Posts: 95
Joined: 11/03/2009

Originally posted by: Datalyss

I might as well forget this whole thing, cuz I am so confused I don't know that to do. It's just not worth all this trouble just to get smooth-playing movies in iTunes.

My apologies for wasting everyone's time.

`


Don't give up so easily or otherwise our time and efforts may indeed be wasted... We will be happy to see you through until you get the smooth-playing movies in iTunes.

The problem is that we are not getting exact info on your motherboard. Why don't you download CPU-Z and when you run it, you can go to the "Mainboard" tab and you can see your motherboard model.

Let us know what it is then we can tell you without any doubt what best CPU will fit into it...

-------------------------
MSI 790FX-GD70;AMDX3 720BE 4cores;Xigmatek-SD964;HIS HD4890 1GB iCoolerX4;4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600;2x500GB WD Black in RAID0; Corsair 620HX;Case AZZA Helios 910;Logitech Z-5500 5.1; 32"LG FullHD LCDTV; Samsung 17" 743NX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information